DISCLAIMER

This web site is not an affiliate, intermediary or representative of the Government of Canada. We do not sell/charge or provide any immigration or government forms which are available free on CIC website. We are paid legal representatives for all immigration matters. The legal advise (depends upon case by case), which we provide, is not available by CIC office or its website. Our Legal advise can make your immigration case stronger with our experience and knowledge in IRPA and IRPR Regulations.

Eliminating the 4 years rule under the Temporary Foreign Workers Program

Jun 1, 2017, 12:16:49 PM

January 7, 2017, A new public policy put an end to the “four-year cumulative duration rule” for persons working under the Temporary Foreign Workers Program.

 


This rule, which was put in place in 2011, stated that temporary foreign workers could work for a maximum of 4 years. They would then be ineligible to work in Canada for the next 4 years.

Eliminating the cumulative duration rule provides workers who have come to Canada temporarily the time they need to qualify and apply for permanent residence in Canada, should they want to stay permanently. It is also advantageous for Canadian employers, who will now be able to retain experienced workers for longer and fill labour shortages in certain industries if they are unable to find Canadians to fill available jobs. If you are already in Canada and are near to complete 4 years on work permit, please contact us +16049447912 to file your PR under CEC Class Express Entry or extend for another work permit in Canada. For more information please visit: http://www.servicelinks.ca/page/work-permit